Common Name: Hiba or Hiba Wood or Japanese Cedarwood
Botanical Name: Thujopsis dolabrata
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Oil Type: Essential Oil
Aroma: Woody, balsamic, dry, smoky
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow
Consistency: Thin to medium
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cassia, citrus oils (any), Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Juniper, Neroli, Rosemary, Rosewood, Vetiver, and Ylang Ylang (any).
Description: Hiba is used in cosmetics and perfumery. It also has many natural uses such as insect repellent. It makes a great addition to homemade room sprays and can be added to blends to create a warm or romantic ambiance.
Hiba has been shown to reduce help alleviate emotional stress, it's antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory. But there are also many more promising therapeutic properties that Hiba offers as well. Whether you love the aroma, or you simply want to diffuse for the therapeutic properties, Hiba is a great essential oil to own.
IMPORTANT: FOR SAFETY PURPOSES, THIS PRODUCT IS FOR AROMATHERAPY-USE ONLY. Unless you have received clearance from a qualified medical professional, use only for aromatherapy. Any essential oil that is used topically should be well-diluted to prevent irritation and/or other possible side effects. Always perform a skin patch test before using topically to test for allergies and/or sensitivities. This product should not be used during pregnancy or used by anyone with a medical condition without first consulting your physician or other qualified medical professional. For more general information on essential oils, click here.
Disclaimer: The information on this page and on this website is not medical advice and should not be used as such. We offer general information, but for more information regarding use, please consult a qualified medical professional. Products or information on this website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.