Common Name: Fennel (Sweet)
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare Mill. var. dulce
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Oil Type: Essential Oil
Aroma: Sweet, earthy, slightly camphoraceous, slightly peppery, black licorice aroma, similar to anise,
Appearance: Clear to pale yellow
Blends Well With: Anise, Basil, Caraway, Cardamom, Chamomile, Citrus oils, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cumin, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper Berry, Lavandin, Lavender, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang.
Description: Sweet Fennel is indigenous to the Mediterranean and southern Europe. It has become widely grown and used around the world. It has many uses from skincare to aromatherapy, to natural medicine. There are two primary fennel types; bitter and sweet. The aroma of sweet fennel and bitter fennel is similar, however the sweet fennel does have a sweeter scent.
Phototoxicity: Use this oil with extra caution by diluting well and avoid the sun if used topically.
IMPORTANT: FOR SAFETY PURPOSES, THIS PRODUCT IS FOR AROMATHERAPY-USE ONLY. PHOTOTOXICITY. Unless you have received clearance from a qualified medical professional, use only for aromatherapy. Any essential oil that is used topically should be well-diluted to prevent irritation and/or other possible side effects. Always perform a skin patch test before using topically to test for allergies and/or sensitivities. This product should not be used during pregnancy or used by anyone with a medical condition without first consulting your physician or other qualified medical professional. For more general information on essential oils, click here.
Disclaimer: The information on this page and on this website is not medical advice and should not be used as such. We offer general information, but for more information regarding use, please consult a qualified medical professional. Products or information on this website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.