Common Name: Cumin
Botanical Name: Cuminum cyminum
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Oil Type: Essential Oil
Aroma: Spicy, warm, somewhat peppery
Appearance: Pale yellow to light brown
Blends Well With: Angelica, Caraway, Lavender, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme
Description: Cumin essential oil is not going to be found in most homes of even people love and collect essential oils. It is much more rare than some of the other spicy essential oils such as Thyme, Black Pepper, and Oregano.
Cumin has been part of India and the Middle East cuisine and medicine for ages, but now the essential oil is starting to really make its way into homes all over the world. There's a good reason why; Cumin essential oil is a benefit-packed powerhouse. It has been used for its antioxidant properties, detoxing, skincare, and a tiny drop added to your aromatherapy blend will actually be enough to enjoy some of the wonders that cumin has to offer.
IMPORTANT: FOR SAFETY PURPOSES, THIS PRODUCT IS FOR AROMATHERAPY-USE ONLY. Unless you have received clearance from a qualified medical professional, use only for aromatherapy. Any essential oil that is used topically should be well-diluted to prevent irritation and/or other possible side effects. Always perform a skin patch test before using topically to test for allergies and/or sensitivities. This product should not be used during pregnancy or used by anyone with a medical condition without first consulting your physician or other qualified medical professional. For more general information on essential oils, click here.
Disclaimer: The information on this page and on this website is not medical advice and should not be used as such. We offer general information, but for more information regarding use, please consult a qualified medical professional. Products or information on this website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.