Carrot Seed

Carrot Seed

$1.51
Add To Wish List
Size :

Common Name: Carrot Seed

Botanical Name:  Daucus carota

Plant Part: Seeds

Origin:  India

Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled

Oil Type: Essential Oil 

Aroma: Earthy, woody, sweet

Note: Middle

Appearance: Yellow to pale orange-brown/amber

Consistency: Thin

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood (any), Cassia, Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Citrus Oils (any), Cypress, Eucalyptus (Lemon), Frankincense, Geranium, Helichrysum, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood, Verbena (Lemon) and Verbena

Description: Carrot seed essential oil has many health benefits. It is commonly used in skincare and is a strong antioxidant. Many people use Carrot Seed essential oil for anti-aging, and some even believe it helps keep hair its natural color. 

Carrot seed essential oil is a must. It can overpower other essentials when blending, so be careful, and add carrot seed oil slowly, testing the aroma before adding more.

 

 

IMPORTANT: FOR SAFETY PURPOSES, THIS PRODUCT IS FOR AROMATHERAPY-USE ONLY. Unless you have received clearance from a qualified medical professional, use only for aromatherapy. Any essential oil that is used topically should be well-diluted to prevent irritation and/or other possible side effects. Always perform a skin patch test before using topically to test for allergies and/or sensitivities. This product should not be used during pregnancy or used by anyone with a medical condition without first consulting your physician or other qualified medical professional. For more general information on essential oils, click here

Disclaimer: The information on this page and on this website is not medical advice and should not be used as such. We offer general information, but for more information regarding use, please consult a qualified medical professional. Products or information on this website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

Recently Viewed Products

Popular Picks

Pure Man
$4.50 $2.99